
The Uprising
In war-torn, plague-scarred 14th-century England, a humble peasant ignites a rebellion, rallying an army of commoners to defy the king's authority in a perilous quest for justice and survival.
Director(s)
Paul Greengrass
Cliff Lanning
Lee Tailor
Cast & Crew
Gives off similar vibes
The Uprising FAQs
The directors of The Uprising are Paul Greengrass, Cliff Lanning, and Lee Tailor.
The cast of The Uprising includes Stanley Townsend as Robert Bealknap, Simon Kunz as Sir John Newton, Tom Hollander as Sir Robert Hales, Thomasin McKenzie as Alyce, Jonny Lee Miller as William Walworth, Woody Norman as Richard II of England, Katherine Waterston as Joan of Kent, Andrew Garfield as Ploughman, Stephen Dillane as Simon Sudbury, Jamie Bell as John Ball, Cosmo Jarvis as Wat Tyler, Gerald Tyler as Thomas Beauchamp, 12th Earl of Warwick, and more.
The duration of The Uprising is 2h 8 mins.
Yes. The Uprising has 2 trailers on Fanbiz, including UK Trailer. Watch them on this page.
The Uprising was released on 10 Sep 2026.
The Uprising is listed under History, Drama, and Action on Fanbiz.









































